Texas Golf Association, Since 1906

2017 Texas Cup Exemptions

2017 Texas Cup Exemptions

A.  Past Champions: Brendan Powers
B.  Top 10 – 2016 Texas Cup Invitational:  Kyle Cox, Pierceson Coody, Trey Bosco, Crosby Guercio, Parker Coody, Luke Dossey, Reid Davenport, Brandon Massey, Matthew Denton
C.  Top 10 – 2017 Byron Nelson Junior Championship: Sam Bennett, Nathan Petronzio, Jack Randle, Turner Hosch, Jansen Smith, Tyson Dinsmore, Tommy Boone, William Paysse
D.  Top 15 – 2017 Texas State Junior Championship:  John Keefer, Jun Min Lee, Scott Roden, Jake Holbrook, Matthew Riedel, William Moll, Garrett Martin, Jason Bryant, Dawson Lewis, Chris Berzina, Jake Kuwitzky
E.  Top 10 – 2017 George Hannon Invitational: Holden Wisener, Francois Jacobs, Brandon Hoff, Shoichiro Kato, Christian Hernandez
F.  Top 3 – 2017 Winter Classic:  Zakary Jones
G. Top 3 – 2017 Spring Preview: Cole Sherwood
H. Top 5 – 2017 Collegiate Preview: Tucker Allen
I.   Top 5 – 2017 Bluebonnet Championship: Damin Strydom, Dawson Ovard
J. Top 3 – 2017 Alamo Shootout: Sangmin Park
K. Top 10 – 2017 Boys 15-18 POY through Hannon: N/A
L. 2017 Tour Champions: Andre Jacobs
M. Top 5 – 2017 North Texas Classic: Joseph Park
N. Top 5 – 2017 Fall Challenge @ Traditions:
O. Champion – 2017 Boys 14 & Under State Junior: Gaven Lane
P. Top 3 – 2017 Boys 14 & Under POY through Hannon: Shaheen Momin, Andrew Spaulding, Matthew Comegys
Q. Top 10 – Golfweek 2018 Class *As of Aug. 18: Noah Goodwin, Cole Hammer, Shuai Ming Wong
R. Top 10 – Golfweek 2019 Class *As of Aug. 18: Mason Nome, Sixian Guo
S. Top 5 – Golfweek 2020 Class *As of Aug. 18: Brian Boles
T. State Junior Champions: Ethan Eppinette (AR), Logan McAlister (OK), Nicholas Arcement (LA), Hunter Logan (MS), Bryce Lewis (TN), Davis Bryant (CO), Brandon Cho (GA), Padraic Sim (AL), Fred Biondi (FL), Trent Phillips (SC), Quin Riley (NC), Grant Herrenbruck (KS)
U. NTPGA: Chance Mulligan, Dustin Anderson, Jack Summers
V. STPGA: Trace Martin, Trevor Bailey, Christian Hansen, Cooper New, Massimo Garcia
W. HGA: Jonathon Welch, Jzeke Dukes, Thomas Kuznar, Junior Hernandez
X. Nike Sponsor Selections: Evan Vo, Sam Tidd
Y. Committee Selected International Players: Rodrigo Rodas, Juan Delgado
Z. Host Club Exemptions: 

LJT Texas Cup Invitational
Stay Connected
Cordillera Ranch