Texas Golf Association, Since 1906
Texas Golf Association, Since 1906

Player of the Year Archives

Player of the Year Archives

The Texas Golf Association has established Player of the Year awards in the following categories: Statewide, Senior, North Regional and South Regional. These awards are presented annually to the players that accumulate the most performance points throughout the calendar year in their respective category.
 

2017

     
Statewide
Colby Harwell
San Antonio
Oak Hills CC
Senior
John Pierce
San Antonio
Randolph Oaks GC
North Regional
Will Osborne
Fort Worth
Shady Oaks CC
South Regional
Trevor Sauntry
Houston
Houston National GC

2016

     
Statewide
Joshua Irving

Dallas
Arlington Golf Association
Senior
Lewis Stephenson

Mansfield
Walnut Creek CC
North Regional
Aaron Hickman
Tyler
Willow Brook Country CC
South Regional
Danny Simmerman
Shavano Park
Oak Hills CC

2015

     

Statewide
Joshua Irving
Dallas
Arlington Golf Association

Senior
Mike Booker
The Woodlands
Club at Carlton Woods

North Regional
Joshua Irving
Dallas
Arlington Golf Association

South Regional
Jay Reynolds
Austin
Wolfdancer GC

2014

     

Statewide
Stratton Nolen
Austin
Grey Rock GC

Senior
Mike Booker
The Woodlands
Club at Carlton Woods

North Regional
Clarke Kincaid
Trophy Club
Medalist GC

South Regional
John Dowdall
Fulshear
Morris Williams GC

2013

     

Statewide
Doug Manor
Dallas
Morris Williams GC

Senior
Mike Peck
Irving
Hackberry Creek CC

North Regional
Zach Atkinson
Hurst
Medalist GC

South Regional
Ed Sanchez
San Antonio
Club at Comanche Trace

2012

     

Statewide
John Bearrie
Arlington
Medalist GC

Senior
Mike Booker
The Woodlands
Club at Carlton Woods

North Regional
Mike Calef
Allen
Hurricane Creek CC

South Regional
John Dowdall
Houston
Redstone GC

2011

     

Statewide
Kelly Kraft
Denton
Medalist GC

Senior
Ron Kilby
McAllen
McAllen CC

North Regional
Aaron Hickman
Dallas
Medalist GC

South Regional
Mike Booker
Houston
Carlton Woods

2010

 

 

 

Statewide
Rob Couture
Dallas
Lakewood CC

Senior
John Grace
Fort Worth
Ridglea CC

North Regional
John Bearrie
Arlington
Medalist GC

South Regional
Randy Lance
The Woodlands
Crown Colony CC

2009

     
Statewide
James Sacheck
The Woodlands
Carlton Woods
Senior
David Pocknall
Houston
Club at Falcon Point 
North Regional
Rob Couture
Dallas
Lakewood CC
South Regional
David Pocknall
Houston
Club at Falcon Point 

2008

     
Statewide
Rob Couture
Dallas
Lakewood CC
Senior
Tom Doughtie
Amarillo
Amarillo CC
North Regional
John Bearrie
Arlington
Medalist GC
South Regional
John Pierce
San Antonio
Randolph Oaks GC

2007

     
Statewide
Trip Kuhne & Terrence Miskell
Dallas | New Braunfels
Four Seasons | Dos Rios GC
Senior
Tom McGraw
Montgomery
Bentwater CC
North Regional
Rob Couture
Dallas
Lakewood CC
South Regional
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio
Champions GC

2006

     
Statewide
Terrence Miskell
New Braunfels
Dos Rios GC
Senior
Tom McGraw
Montgomery
Bentwater CC
North Regional
Dru Fenimore
Dallas
Las Colinas CC
South Regional
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio
Champions GC

2005

     
Statewide
Steve Galko
Dallas
Sherrill Park GC
Senior
Mike Rice
Houston
Champions GC
North Regional
Steve Galko
Dallas
Sherrill Park GC
South Regional
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio
Champions GC

2004

     
Statewide
Terrence Miskell
New Braunfels
Dos Rios GC
  North Regional
Chuck Palmer
Dallas
Royal Oaks CC
South Regional
Jeff New
The Woodlands
Sequoia GC

2003

     
Statewide
Alan Hill
Spring Branch
Pecan Valley GC
     

2002

     
Statewide
Chuck Gardner
Texarkana
Northridge CC
     
Men's Performance Points
Stay Connected
TGA Disaster Relief