Texas Golf Association, Since 1906
Texas Golf Association, Since 1906

Texas Amateur Champions Archive

Texas Amateur Champions Archive

2016
Oak Hills CC
Frederick Wedel
The Woodlands
Final Results
2017
Lakewood CC
Zander Lozano
San Antonio
Final Results
   

2012
Honors GC of Dallas
Thomas Birdsey
Trophy Club
Final Results

2013
Lakeside CC
Doug Manor
Dallas
Final Results

2014
Brook Hollow GC
Will Zalatoris
Plano
Final Results

2015
Bent Tree CC
Michael Cotton
Katy
Final Results

2008
Houston CC
Kelly Kraft
Denton

2009
Miramont CC
James Sacheck
The Woodlands
Final Results

2010
Royal Oaks CC (Dallas)
Chris Ward
McKinney
Final Results

2011
Austin CC
Kelly Kraft
Denton
Final Results

2004
Club at Carlton Woods
Zach Atkinson
Coppell

2005
Barton Creek (Canyons)
Kevin Schultz
Richardson

2006
Dallas CC
Paul Haley
Dallas

2007
Whispering Pines GC
Charlie Holland
Dallas

2000
Lakewood CC
Chip Carter
Dallas

2001
Houston CC
Bob Kearney
Houston

2002
Horseshoe Bay Resort
Ryan Baca
Richmond

2003
Dallas Athletic Club
Ryan Baca
Richmond

1996
Laredo CC
Bob Hullender
San Antonio

1997
Midland CC
Ed Brooks
Georgetown

1998
Crown Colony CC
Chip Stewart
Dallas

1999
Deerwood CC
Robert McKinney
Houston

1992
Dallas Athletic Club
Chip Stewart
Irving

1993
Horseshoe Bay Resort
Collin Stoops
Richardson

1994
Mira Vista CC
John Grace
Fort Worth

1995
BraeBurn CC
Brad Elder
Plano

1988
Lochinvar GC
Bob Estes
Abilene

1989
Hackberry Creek CC
Larry Seligman
Houston

1990
Stonebridge CC
Richard Ellis

Plano

1991
The Hills of Lakeway
Randy Sonnier
Kingwood

1984
Horseshoe Bay Resort
Scott Verplank
Dallas

1985
The Hills of Lakeway
Scott Verplank
Dallas

1986
Deerwood CC
Randy Sonnier
The Woodlands

1987
The Club at Sonterra
Jimmy Adams
Beaumont

1980
Brookhaven CC
Richard Ellis
Plano

1981
Houston CC
Mark Brooks
Fort Worth

1982
Crown Colony CC
Scott Verplank
Dallas

1983
Fairway Oaks CC
John Slaughter
Abilene

1976
Woodhaven CC
John Disosway
San Antonio

1977
Riverhill CC
Terry Snodgrass
Arlington

1978
Walden on Lake Conroe
Bob Gibbons
Dallas

1979
Wichita Falls CC
Mark Brooks
Fort Worth

1972
Oak Hills CC
Ben Crenshaw
Austin

1973
River Oaks CC
Tony Pfaff
Austin

1974
Royal Oaks CC (Dallas)
Mark Witt
Irving

1975
Austin CC
Robert Hoyt
Houston

1968
River Plantation G&CC
Hal Underwood
Del Rio

1969
River Plantation G&CC
Bruce Ashworth
Houston

1970
Great Southwest GC
Bill Holstead, Jr.
Wichita Falls

1971
Midland CC
Bruce Lietzke
Houston

1964
Willow Brook CC
Marty Fleckman

1965
Midland CC
Randy Petri
Austin

1966
Pecan Valley CC
Hal Underwood
Del Rio

1967
Pecan Valley CC
Lee McDowell
Bryan

1960
Wichita Falls CC
Rufus King

1961
Austin CC
John Paul Cain

1962
Corpus Christi CC
Richard Yates

1963
Brook Hollow GC
Gene Teeter

1956
Dallas CC
David Goldman, Jr.

1957
Corpus Christi CC
Mickey King

1958
San Angelo CC
Don Massengale

1959
Oak Hills CC
Charles Coody

1952
Corpus Christi CC
Bill Erfurth

1953
Austin CC
Jimmy Connolly

1954
River Crest CC
Ernie Vossler

1955
River Oaks CC
Spec Goldman

1948
River Oaks CC
Dick McCreary

1949
Dallas CC
Reynolds Smith

1950
Oak Hills CC
Morris Williams, Jr.

1951
Corsicana CC
Joe Conrad

1942
Lakewood CC
Ray Kenny

1943 - 1945
No Championships Held
World War II

1946
Brook Hollow GC
Bobby Riegel

1947
Wichita Falls CC
Earl Stewart, Jr.

1938
Colonial CC
Bobby Riegel

1939
Brook Hollow GC
Don Schumacher

1940
San Angelo CC
Billy Bob Coffey

1941
Beaumont CC
Billy Bob Coffey

1934
Brook Hollow GC
Reynolds Smith

1935
Brook Hollow GC
Harry Todd

1936
San Antonio CC
Don Schumacher

1937
River Oaks CC
Reynolds Smith

1930
River Oaks CC
W.C. Hunt

1931
Brook Hollow GC
Gus Moreland

1932
Texarkana CC
Gus Moreland

1933
Houston CC
Gus Moreland

1926
River Oaks CC
O.S. Carlton, Jr.

1927
San Antonio CC
Lewis Levinson

1928
Austin CC
Jack Speer

1929
Brook Hollow GC
Dennis Lavender

1922
River Crest CC
C. L. Dexter, Jr.

1923
Galveston CC
O.S. Carlton, Jr.

1924
Brook Hollow GC
T.B. Cochran

1925
Spring Lake CC
T.B. Cochran

1918
No Championship Held
World War I

1919
San Antonio CC
George V. Rotan

1920
Houston CC
Louis Jacoby

1921
Dallas CC
C.L. Dexter, Jr.

1914
San Antonio CC
George V. Rotan

1915
Dallas CC
George V. Rotan

1916
Houston CC
G. Aldredge

1917
River Crest CC
B.H. Brown

1910
Austin CC
R.H. Connerly

1911
Houston CC
R.H. Connerly

1912
Dallas CC
George V. Rotan

1913
Houston CC
George V. Rotan

1906
Dallas CC
H.L. Edwards

1907
San Antonio CC
Thomas Chilton

1908
Fort Worth GC
R.H. Connerly

1909
Galveston CC
R.H. Connerly

PLAY
Stay Connected
RTJ Trail