Texas Golf Association, Since 1906
Texas Golf Association, Since 1906

Texas Shootout Champions Archive

Texas Shootout Champions Archive

2017
Maridoe Golf Club | Carrollton

North Wins
North Team
Players: Scott Abbott, Gant Bills, Rob Couture, Dave Davis, Kevin Doskocil, Brad Gibson, Jerry Hudgins, Josh Irving, Will Osborne, Chuck Palmer, Lewis Stephenson (captain), Scott Volpitto

Total: 43.50
South Team
Players: Jon Alden, Timm Hamm, Chris Hartenstein, Alan Hill, Bryant Lach, Randy Lance, John McClure, Steve Paterson, John Pierce (captain), Ed Sanchez, Trevor Sauntry, Tony Soerries

Total: 28.50
2016
Champions Golf Club | Houston

South Wins
North Team
Players: Zach Atkinson, CJ Brock, Rob Couture, Dave Davis, Gary Ezmerlian, Brad Gibson, John Grace, Aaron Hickman, Mike Peck (captain), Rick Sulzer, Christopher Wheeler, Wayne Wright

Total: 33 points
South Team
Players: Bobby Baugh, Mike Booker (captain), Nicholas Cristea, Patrick Datz, John Dowdall, Gary Durbin, Robert Evans, John Hunter, John Pierce, Jay Reynolds, Danny Simmerman, Seth Stuart

Total: 38 points
2015
Dallas National Golf Club | Dallas

North Wins
North Team
Players: Scott Abbott, Zach Atkinson, Rob Couture, Brad Gibson, Aaron Hickman, Clay Hodge, Jerry Hudgins, Josh Irving, Will Osborne, Chuck Palmer, Mike Peck (captain), Lewis Stephenson

Total: 38 points
 
South Team
Players: Mike Booker (captain), Nicholas Cristea, Taylor Dio, John Hunter, Justin Kaplan, Randy Lance, Ivan Lawson, David Leiss, Scott Loving, Larry Nunez, Jay Reynolds, Ross Wilhelm

Total: 34 points
 

2014
Miramont CC | Bryan

South Wins

North Team
Players: Zach Atkinson, John Bearrie, Ken Coutant, Rob Couture, Brad Gibson, Aaron Hickman (captain), Jerry Hudgins, Josh Irving, Mike Peck, Lewis Stephenson, Hollis Sullivan, Ted Waldrip

Total: 32.5 points

South Team
Players: Jess Bonneau, Mike Booker, Brandon Burke, Chris Causey, Richard Hageman, John Hunter, Trevor Hyde (captain), Bob Kearney, Rob Kilby, Randy Lance, Brian Noonan, Tony Soerries

Total: 39.5 points

2013
Northwood Club | Dallas

North Wins

North Team
Captain: Carey Schulten
Players: Zach Atkinson, John Bearrie, Colby Harwell, Aaron Hickman, Bill Holstead, Jerry Hudgins, Doug Manor, Scott Maurer, Mike Peck, Michael Pruitt, Lee Sandlin, Brandon Scott

Total: 40 points

South Team
Captain: Loren Singletary
Players: James Bartell, Jess Bonneau, Mike Booker, Clay Hodge, John Hunter, Bob Kearney, Ron Kilby, Tom McGraw, Brian Noonan, John Perez, David Pocknall, Tony Soerries

Total: 32 points

2012

Whispering Pines Golf Club | Trinity

South Wins

North Team
Captain: Marion Dantzler
Players: Phil Austin, John Bearrie, Lucas Boyd, Mike Calef, Colby Harwell, Aaron Hickman, Jerry Hudgins, Chuck Palmer, Lee Sandlin, Brandon Scott,  Lewis Stephenson, Chris Wheeler

Total: 28 points

South Team

Captain: Woody Fail
Players: Joe Bendetti, Mike Booker, Nicholas Cristea, John Dowdall, Gary Durbin, Chris Forbes, Trevor Hyde, Bob Kearney, Randy Lance, David Pocknall, Mike Rice, Trevor Sauntry

Total: 44 points

2011

San Antonio CC | San Antonio

South Wins

 

North Team
Captain: Mickey Jones
Players: John Bearrie, Lucas Boyd, Rob Couture, Colby Harwell, Aaron Hickman, Reggie Howell, Clarke Kincaid, Danny Lovell,  Andy McCabe, Mac McGee, Jack Medick, Lee Sandlin

Total: 35.5 points

South Team
Captain: Jon Shipley
Players: Michael Allen, Jeff Bellnap, Mike Booker, Nicholas Cristea, Kyle Flodder, Chris Forbes, Kip Guidry, Trevor Hyde, Ron Kilby, Adam Lowe, David Pocknall, Mike Rice

Total: 36.5 points

2010
Club at Carlton Woods | The Woodlands

South Wins

Final Results

North Team
Captain: Jim Todd
Players: John Bearrie, Rob Couture, John Derrick, Aaron Hickman, Reggie Howell, Luke Kane, Andy McCabe, Jim Mundell, Chuck Palmer, Mike Puls, Lewis Stephenson,Ted Waldrip

Total: 34.5 points

South Team
Captain: John Semander
Players: Mike Booker, Tim Carlton, Nick Cristea, John Dowdall, Kip Guidry, Rich Hageman, Randy Lance, Mike Minicucci, Jeff New, David Pocknall, Seth Thornton, Pat Youngs

Total: 37.5 points

2009
Shadow Hawk Golf Club | Richmond

North Wins

North Team
Captain: AJ Triggs
Players: Henry Coffman, John Bearrie, Bart Goodwin, David Ward, Collin Stoops, Rob Couture, Lewis Stephenson, Bill Steen, Tom Doughtie, Chuck Palmer

Total: 38.5 points

South Team
Captain: Charlie Milstead
Players: Aaron Hickman, Kyle Flodder, David Leiss, Randy Lance, Pat Youngs, John Dowdall, Kip Guidry, Owen Joyner, David Pocknall, Tom McGraw

Total: 21.5 points

2008
Escondido G&LC | Horseshoe Bay

North Wins

North Team
Captain: AJ Triggs
Players: Rob Couture, Steve Galko, Andy McCabe, Collin Stoops, Bill Steen, John Bearrie, Lewis Stephenson, Bill Jackson, Tom Doughtie, Bill Caveness

Total: 33 points

South Team
Captain: Loren Singletary
Players: Aaron Hickman, Owen Joyner, Grady Bruce, Randy Lance, John Pierce, John Dowdall, David Leiss, Mike Rice, Tom McGraw, Ron Kilby

Total: 27 Points

2007
The Clubs at Cordillera Ranch | Boerne

North Wins

North Team
Captain: Bob Romero
Players: John Bearrie, Rob Couture, Steve Galko, Aaron Hickman, Chris Goodspeed, Neal Barfield, Michael Puls, John McClure

Total: 27.5 points

South Team
Captain: Guy Mason
Players: John Dowdall, Jonathon Shipley, Robert McKinney, Ron Kilby, Buzz Baker, David Pfueffer, John Pierce, Tom McGraw

Total: 20.5 points

2006
Whispering Pines Golf Club | Trinity

South Wins

North Team
Captain: Ryan Finn
Players: Dan Dunkelberg, Dru Fenimore, John Bearrie, Alan Clark, Rob Couture, Darin Newhouse, John McClure, David Leachman

Total: 23 points

South Team
Captain: Jeff Morton
Players: Jonathan Mathias, Ron Schroeder, Randy Lance, Alan Hill, John Dowdall, Kip Guidry, David Leiss, John Pierce

Total: 25 points

2005
Colonial Country Club | Fort Worth

North Wins

North Team
Captain: Ryan Finn
Players: Steve Galko, Dan Dunkelberg, Mike Healer, Bob Neal, Chuck Palmer, Mark Lindberg, Jim Nuemann, Roger Marcincuk

Total: 26 points

South Team
Captain: Jeff Morton
Players: Terrence Miskell, Ron Schroeder, Steve Gill, Stephen Paterson, Chris James, Jonathon Mathias, Todd Hensarling, Jeff New

Total: 22 points

2004
Whispering Pines Golf Club | Trinity

South Wins

North Team
Captain: Ryan Finn
Players: Darin Newhouse, Jim Spagnolo, Andy Kampen, Ryan Hill, Bob Neal, Steve Galko, Jeff Makahon, Sam Manning

Total: 14.5 points

South Team
Captain: Jeff Morton
Players: Terrence Miskell, Titus Harris, Pat Youngs, Greg Martin, Scott Loving, Trevor Hyde, David Pocknall, Bob Kearney

Total: 33.5 points

2003
Terra Vista Golf Club | Round Rock

South Wins

North Team
Captain: Ryan Finn
Players: Lelan Chiles, Dan Dunkleberg, Sam Manning, Michael LaRose, John Bearie, Steve Galko, Andy Kampen, Alex Buecking

Total: 21.5 points

South Team
Captain: Jeff Morton
Players: Bob Kearney, Mike Booker, Robby McWilliams, Ron Schroder, Steve Trafton, Mark Johnson, Rodney Thompson, Steven Colwick

Total: 26.5 points

PLAY
Stay Connected
RTJ Trail