Texas Golf Association, Since 1906
Texas Golf Association, Since 1906

State Amateur Champions and Results

State Amateur Champions and Results

2017
Traditions Club
Bryan
Champion--Maddie McCrary, Wylie
>>Final Results

2016
Brook Hollow GC
Dallas
Champion--Grace Choi, Dallas
>>Final Results - Championship Flight
>>Final Results - Flights 1-7

2015
Ridgewood CC
Waco
Champion—Annika Clark, Highlands
>>Final Results

2014
Bent Tree CC
Dallas
Champion--Portland Rosen, Sugarland
>>Final Results
>>Qualifying Results

2013
The Woodlands CC ~ Tournament Course
The Woodlands
Champion--Christine Lin, Austin
>>Final Results

2012
Stonebridge CC
McKinney
Champion--Emily Collins, Colleyville
>>Final Results

2011
Walden on Lake Conroe
Montgomery
Champion--Maggie Noel, Houston
>>Final Results

2010
UT Golf Club
Austin
Champion--Sarah Zwartynski, Allen
>>Final Results

2009
Ridgewood CC
Waco
Champion--Stacy Dennis, Huntsville
>>Final Results

2008
Dallas Athletic Club
Dallas
Champion--Haley Brown, Austin
>>Final Results

2007
Crown Colony CC
Lufkin
Champion--Kristen Hendrix, Houston
>>Final Results

2006
Willowbrook CC
Tyler
Champion--Mina Hardin, Fort Worth

2005
Horseshoe Bay Resort
Horseshoe Bay
Champion--Ashley Knoll, The Woodlands

2004
Blackhorse Golf Club
Houston
Champion--Stacy Dennis, Huntsville

2003
The Woodlands CC
The Woodlands
Champion--Toni Wiesner, Fort Worth

2002
Eagle's Bluff CC
Bullard
Champion--Stephanie Godare, Houston

2001
Midland CC
Midland
Champion--Denise Flores, Odessa

2000
Trophy Club
Fort Worth
Champion--Mrs. Mina Hardin, Fort Worth

1999
Cimarron CC
Mission
Champion--Ms. Mina Hardin, Fort Worth

1998
The Hills CC
Austin
Champion--Ms. Debbie McClung, Horseshoe Bay

1997
Wichita Falls CC
Wichita Falls
Champion--Ms. Mina Hardin, Fort Worth

1996
Willow Brook CC
Tyler
Champion--Ms. Mina Hardin, Fort Worth

1995
The Woodlands CC
The Woodlands
Champion--Ms. Carolyn Creekmore, Dallas

1994
Wildflower CC
Temple
Champion--Ms. Crisy Sommerfeld, Gatesville

1993
Bent Tree CC
Dallas
Champion--Ms. Toni Wiesner, Fort Worth

1992
Barton Creek CC
Austin
Champion--Mrs. J. Leach (Martha), Austin

1991
Briarcrest CC
Bryan
Champion--Mrs. J. J. Burke (Robin), Houston

1990
San Angelo CC
San Angelo
Champion--Mrs. J. J. Burke (Robin), Houston

1989
Crown Colony CC
Lufkin
Champion--Mrs. R. A. Wiesner (Toni), Fort Worth

1988
Green Tree CC
Midland
Champion--Mrs. R. A. Wiesner (Toni), Fort Worth

1987
Columbia Lakes CC
W. Columbia
Champion--Miss Sue Thomas, Texarkana

1986
Trophy CC
Roanoke
Champion--Mrs. Ken Spain (Debra), Kingwood

1985
Champions CC
HOUSTON
Champion--Mrs. R.A. Wiesner (Toni), Fort Worth

1984
The Woodlands CC
The Woodlands
Champion--Miss Connie McCain, Crockett

1983
Oak Hills CC
San Antonio
Champion--Miss Rita Albertson, Lake Jackson

1982
Texarkana CC
Texarkana
Champion--Miss Debbie Hall, Dallas

1981
Dallas Athletic Club
Dallas
Champion--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1980
Ridgewood CC
Waco
Champion--Miss Linda Hunt, Wichita Falls

1979
Amarillo CC
Amarillo
Champion--Miss Martha Jones, Houston

1978
Sugar Creek CC
Sugar Land
Champion--Mrs. N.E. Covey (Mary Beth), Houston

1977
Diamond Oaks CC
Fort Worth
Champion--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1976
Rancho Viejo CC
Brownsville
Champion--Mrs. R.E. Thompson (Rosemary), Amarillo

1975
Abilene CC
Abilene
Champion--Miss Debbie Skelly, San Antonio

1974
Austin CC
AUSTIN
Champion--Miss Nancy Hager, Dallas

1973
Colonial CC
Fort Worth
Champion--Mrs. Paul Hendrix (Wanda Sowell), Tyler

1972
River Plantation CC
Conroe
Champion--Mrs. Paul Hendrix (Wanda Sowell), Tyler

1971
Texarkana CC
Texarkana
Champion--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1970
Corpus Christi CC
Corpus Christi
Champion--Mrs. W. B. Mahan (Martha Palmer), Corpus Christi

1969
Oak Hills CC
San Antonio
Champion--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1968
Lubbock CC
Lubbock
Champion--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1967
Willow Brook CC
Tyler
Champion--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1966
Ridgewood CC
Waco
Champion--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1965
Oak Cliff CC
Dallas
Champion--Miss Kathy Ahern, Dallas

1964
San Antonio CC
San Antonio
Champion--Miss Jeannie Butler, Harlingen

1963
Midland CC
Midland
Champion--Miss Sandra Palmer, Fort Worth

1962
Colonial CC
Fort Worth
CHAMPION--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1961
Houston CC
Houston
Champion--Mrs. Gary Morrison (Mary Ann), Houston

1960
Beaumont CC
Beaumont
Champion--Miss Sandra Haynie, Austin

1959
Corpus Christi CC
Corpus Christi
Champion--Miss Sandra Haynie, Austin

1958
Austin CC
Austin
Champion--Mrs. C. J. Gemand (Rosa), Corpus Christi

1957
Abilene CC
Abilene
Champion--Mrs. C. J. Gemand (Rosa), Corpus Christi

1956
Ridgewood CC
Waco
Champion--Miss Frances Rich, Dallas

1955
Pine Forest CC
Houston
Champion--Mrs. Harlan Riedel (Opal), Dallas

1954
Lakewood CC
Dallas
Champion--Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth

1953
San Antonio CC
San Antonio
Champion--Miss Lesbia Lobo, San Antonio

1952
Texarkana CC
Texarkana
Champion--Mrs. Harlan Riedel (Opal), Dallas

1951
Lubbock CC
Lubbock
Champion--Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth

1950
Brae Burn CC
Houston
Champion--Miss Betsy Rawls, Austin

1949
River Crest CC
Fort Worth
Champion--Miss Betsy Rawls, Austin

1948
Oak Hills CC
San Antonio
Champion--Mrs. Bettye Mims White, Dallas

1947
Corpus Christi CC
Corpus Christi
Champion--Miss Kay Pearson, Houston

1942 – 1946
No Tournaments

1941
Galveston CC
Galveston
Champion--Miss Kay Pearson, Houston

1940
Brook Hollow Golf Club Dallas
Champion--Mrs. Frank Goldthwaite
(Aniela Gorczyca), Ft. Worth

1939
Austin CC
Austin
Champion--Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio

1938
Houston CC
Houston
Champion--Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio

1937
Texarkana CC
Texarkana
Champion--Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio

1936
San Antonio CC
San Antonio
Champion--Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio

1935
River Oaks CC
Houston
Champion--Miss Mildred "Babe” Didrikson, Dallas

1934
Dallas CC
Dallas
Champion--Miss Aniela Gorczyca, Fort Worth

1933
Galveston CC
Galveston
Champion--Miss Aniela Gorczyca, Fort Worth

1932
River Crest CC
Fort Worth
Champion--Mrs. Dan Chandler (Peggy), Dallas

1931
San Antonio CC
San Antonio
Champion--Mrs. R. R. Fisk, Wichita Falls

1930
Texarkana CC
Texarkana
Champion--Mrs. Clay C. Cary, Dallas

1929
Lakewood CC
Dallas
Champion--Mrs. Finis E. Pharr (Dolly), Texarkana

1928
Houston CC
Houston
Champion--Mrs. J. H. Lapham (Edna), San Antonio

1927
Glen Garden CC
Fort Worth
Champion--Mrs. E. R. Lederer (Ruth), Fort Worth

1926
Galveston CC
Galveston
Champion--Mrs. L. W. Magruder (Minnie), Waco

1925
Brook Hollow Golf Club
Dallas
Champion--Miss Margery Dorrance, Houston

1924
Spring Lake CC
Waco
Champion--Miss Priscilla Rogers, Waco

1923
San Antonio CC
San Antonio
Champion--Mrs. J. H. Lapham (Edna), San Antonio

1922
River Crest CC
Fort Worth
Champion--Mrs. Wyatt Hedrick (Pauline), Fort Worth

1921
Houston CC
Houston
Champion--Mrs. J. H. Lapham (Edna), San Antonio

1920
Dallas CC
Dallas
Champion--Mrs. J. H. Lapham (Edna), San Antonio

1919
San Antonio CC
San Antonio
Champion--Mrs. J. H. Lapham (Edna), San Antonio

1918
No Tournament

1917
Houston CC
Houston
Champion--Mrs. J. H. Lapham (Edna), San Antonio

1916
River Crest CC
Fort Worth
Champion--Mrs. J. H. Lapham (Edna), San Antonio

 

Women's Home
Stay Connected
PGA Superstore