Bluebonnet Championship

Brownwood Country Club
May 1-2

Tournament Information

Updated COVID-19 Guidelines

Dates: May 1-2, 2021
Host Club: Brownwood Country Club
Address: 5875 Co Rd 225, Brownwood, TX 76801
Phone: (325) 643-1023
Tournament Director: Adam Schulte 

Registration Information

Registration Opens: Wednesday, February 3, 2021 at 9:00 AM
Registration Closes: Wednesday, April 7, 2021 at 5:00 PM
Tournament Fee: $285
Divisions: Boys 15-18, Girls 12-18, Boys 14 & Under
Field Size: 144 Players

Tournament Eligibility: Players must have a membership with the Texas Junior Golf Alliance.

Entry Procedure: Players with exemptions will be added to the field leading up to the Registration Deadline. Players that sign up without an exemption will be added to a waiting list and added based on available spots in the field following the deadline. 

Championship Information

Practice Round Information: The official practice round date is Friday, April 30.

Registration Information: Players will be able to register before their practice round on Friday or after the first round on Saturday.

Cancellation/Withdrawal Policy: The cancellation deadline is 10 days prior to the tournament start date. For refund details please check the LJT Championship Policies.

Caddies: Caddies will NOT be permitted for the event. Rule 10.3a will be modified in this way: A player must not have a caddie during the round.

Spectator Carts: Spectator carts will not be allowed at the event due to club limitations. Spectators requiring a handicap cart must notify the tournament director (Adam Schulte) before the first round to request a handicap cart. All carts will be required to show a valid handicap placard to rent the cart from the club.

Click here to see the full player information

Wednesday, February 3
 9:00 AM - Registration Opens

Wednesday, April 7
 5:00 PM - Registration Closes

Wednesday, April 28
 3:00 PM - Tournament Pairings Released

Friday, April 30
 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM - Tournament Registration
 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Player Practice Rounds

Saturday, May 1
 7:30 AM - 1:30 PM - Round 1 Tee Times off No. 1
 5:00 PM - Great Golf Ball Race

Sunday, May 2
 7:30 AM - 1:30 PM - Round 2 Tee Times off No. 1
 Conclusion of Play - Awards Ceremony

2021 Bluebonnet Championship Exemptions


Boys 15-18 Division

Past Champions: Matthew Comegys, Bowen Ballis, Brody Hanley, Trenton Mierl, Kaelen Dulany, Evan Vo
Top 10 – 2021 Texas Cup Invitational: Patrick Kahanek, Hunter Drotts, Julio Rios, Byungho Lee, Gage Doyle, Trevor Mierl, Ryan Shellberg
Top 10 – 2020 Veritex Bank Byron Nelson Junior Championship: J.Holland Humphries, Daniel Zou, Andrew Spaulding, Jaivir Pande, Jase Summy
Top 10 – 2020 Texas Junior Amateur: Zach Heffernan, Zachary Kingsland, Gaven Lane, Matthew Spaulding, Andrew Baucum, Ben Delarosa, Preston Stout, Sean-Karl Dobson, Garrett Endicott,
Top 5 – 2020 Bluebonnet Championship: Holden Webb, Trent Griessel, Ty Holbrook, Christian Clark
Top 5 – 2020 George Hannon Junior Invitational: Keaton Vo, Trevor Algya, Andrew Tan, Truett Burns, Jay Pabin, Key Coker
Top 3 – 2020 Collegiate Preview: Sam Dossey, Alejandro Gonzalez, Sam Bumgardner
Top 3 – 2020 Texas Junior Golf Alliance Invitational: Kevin Watts, Shoichiro Kato
Top 3 – 2021 Winter Classic: Davis Ovard, Ethan Parker, Awesome Burnett
Top 3 – 2021 Jimmy Demaret Junior Classic: Brian Comegys, Sam Jenkins, Brayden Bare, Tanner Wardlaw
Top 3 – 2021 Spring Preview: Tomek Pickrell, Nathan Ty Pheng
2020 LJT Tournament Champions: Ben Gregg, Connor Adams, Jack Gilbert, Ethan Fang, Daniel Moon
Top 10 – 2021 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of Feb. 3 & TX Only): Jackson Norwich, Bret Gray, Sebastian Moss, Joshua German, Jeffery Zatorski, Logan Vargas
Top 10 – 2022 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of Feb. 3 & TX Only): Jacob Sosa, Mathew Spaulding, Karson Grigsby
Top 5 – 2023 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of Feb. 3 & TX Only): Thomas Morrison, Gaven Lane
NTPGA: Rohan Aerrabolu, Martin Kemp, Jayden Song, Daniel Wells II, Jack Beauchamp, Andrew Petruzelli, Andrew Tiet
STPGA: Braeden Hoyt, Sterling Hurd, Levi Keith, Esteban Gonzalez, Jackson Hymer
HGA:
Host Club Exemptions:
Sponsor Exemptions: Alejandro Sanchez, Elias Becker, Nico Aulicino, Jose Juan Gonzalez, Benjamin Garcia

Girls 12-18 Division

Past Champions: Ryann Honea, MacKenzie Moore
Top 5 – 2021 Texas Girls’ Invitational:
Top 5 – 2020 Texas Junior Amateur: Lauren Nguyen, Tiffany Cao, Avery Zweig, Mimi Burton
Top 3 – 2020 Bluebonnet Championship: Sophie Biediger, Annika Saidleman
Top 3 – 2020 Collegiate Preview: Melena Barrientos, Gabrielle Roth
Top 3 – 2020 George Hannon Junior Invitational: Darrelyn Webster, Alexa Saldana
Top 3 – 2020 Texas Junior Golf Alliance Invitational: Julia Vollmer, Jiyu Han
Top 3 – 2021 Winter Classic: Maggie Ni, Caroline Dasch
Top 3 – 2021 Jimmy Demaret Junior Classic: Jenna Madden, Raleygh Simpson, Marissa Loya
Top 3 – 2021 Spring Preview: Maelynn Kim, Kate Tilma, Avery Blake
2020 LJT Tournament Champions: Natalie Cao, Vera Yi, Farah O'Keefe, Ashley Yen, Sidney Robertson
Top 5 – 2021 – Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of Feb. 3 & TX Only): Bohyun Park, Meagan Winans, Jacqueline Nguyen
Top 5 – 2022 – Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of Feb. 3 & TX Only): Symran Shah, Allyn Stephens, Ashley Liu
NTPGA: Jamie Welsh, Gracie Tribolet, Kate Bennett, Madison Phung, Savannah Barber, Lucy Kate Smith, Avery Thompson, Rachel Nelke
STPGA: Grace Jin, Brielle Burns, Lindsay Lee, Maggie Ni, Jiyu Han
HGA:
Host Club Exemptions:
Sponsor Exemptions: Ana Rodriguez

Boys 14 & Under Division

2021 LJT Tournament Champions: Austin Hofferkamp, Nicholas Logis, Reese Roberts
Top 5 – 2025 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of Feb. 3 & TX Only): Nathan Miller, Brooks Simmons, Shiv Parmar
Top 5 – 2026 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of Feb. 3 & TX Only): Henry Guan, Sterling Hurd,  Brooks Harper, Finn Burkholder
NTPGA:
STPGA:
HGA:
Host Club Exemptions:
Sponsor Exemptions:


The LJT reserves the right to select players to be in the field.  Exempt players must enter by the published deadline or they will lose their spot in the field.