95th Texas Junior Amateur

The Clubs of Kingwood

July 26-28


TOURNAMENT EXEMPTIONS

Players competing in the Boys Division must earn an exemption or qualify for the Texas Junior Amateur through one of the Qualifying Sites. Players competing in the Boys 14 & Under Division gain entry through the LJT Priority Entry System.

A) Past Champions: Jacob Sosa, Zach Heffernan, Brooks Simmons, Ben Delarosa, Jase Summy, Gaven Lane, Evan Vo

B) Top 15 – 2020 Texas Junior Amateur: Zachary Kingsland, Matthew Spaulding, Andrew Baucum, Preston Stout, Sean-Karl Dobson, Garrett Endicott, Jaivir Pande, Trevor Algya, Keaton Vo, Andrew Tan

C) Top 10 – 2021 Texas Cup Invitational: Patrick Kahanek, Awesome Burnett, Hunter Drotts, Byungho Lee, Ty Holbrook, Gage Doyle, Trevor Mierl, Andrew Spaulding, Ryan Shellberg

D) Top 10 – 2021 Veritex Bank Byron Nelson Junior Championship: Henry Guan

E) Top 5 – 2021 Bluebonnet Championship: N/A

F) Top 5 – 2021 Collegiate Preview: Reese Roberts, Trenton Mierl

G) Top 5 – 2020 George Hannon Junior Invitational: Sam Dossey, Jay Pabin, Truett Burns, Key Coker, Andrew Spaulding

H) Top 5 – 2020 Texas Junior Golf Alliance Invitational: Kevin Watts, Shoichiro Kato, Tyler Gardner, Will Jordan

I) Champion – 2021 Winter Classic: Davis Ovard

J) Champion – 2021 Jimmy Demaret Junior Classic: Brian Comegys

K) Champion – 2021 Spring Preview: Daniel Moon

L) Champion – 2021 Flodder Financial Shootout: Grant Doggett

M) Top 5 – 2021 Lanny Wadkins Junior Championship: Matthew Foster, Cameron Beck, Jonathan Kim, Logan Johnson, Jaxon Copeland

N) 2020 LJT Tournament Champions: Matthew Comegys, J.Holland Humphries, Ben Gregg, Connor Adams, Jack Gilbert, Ethan Fang

O) Top 10 – 2021 LJT Player of the Year Points List (Through Bluebonnet Championship): Braeden Hoyt

P) 2020 Boys 14 & Under Player of the Year: Rhett O’Rear

Q) Top 10 – 2021 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of June 2): Jackson Norwich, Bret Gray, Sebastian Moss, Joshua German, Jeffrey Zatorski, Logan Vargas

R) Top 10 – 2022 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of June 2): Kaelen Dulany, Karson Grigsby

S) Top 5 – 2023 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (As of June 2): Tommy Morrison

T) NTPGA: Westy McCabe, Elvis Steen, Sam Jenkins, Pierce Johnson, Peyton Iverson, Ryan Hailey, Tate Littman

U) STPGA: Davis Byrd, David Martinez, Carson Cooper, Anthony Ponce III, Shaunak Nair, Asher Vargas, Brooks Pawlak, Kevin Kim, Devin Dinsmore, Jonathan Meng, Cade Barone, Clayton Smith, Alexander Wang, Nathan Marion, Jackson Hymer, Grant Morgan, Bryce Womack

V) UIL/TAPPS State Champions: Kaelen Dulany, Preston Cooper, Jaxon Donaldson, Carson Wray, Warren Taylor, Gatlin Goad, Chilton Price, Kris Kuvaas, Jack Usner, Davis Seybert, Luke D’Alise, Isaac Adams

W) Host Club Exemptions: Luke Lohman, Andrew Tucker

The LJT reserves the right to select players to be in the field. Exempt players must enter by the published deadline or they will lose their spot in the field.

SOCIAL MEDIA