Veritex Bank
Byron Nelson Junior Championship

Lakewood Country Club

June 8-10


TOURNAMENT EXEMPTIONS

A) Past Champions: Gaven Lane, J.Holland Humphries

B) Top 15 – 2020 Veritex Bank Byron Nelson Junior Championship: Daniel Zou, Keaton Vo, Andrew Spaulding, Jaivir Pande, Jase Summy, Evan Vo

C) Top 10 – 2020 Texas Junior Amateur: Zach Heffernan, Zachary Kingsland, Matthew Spaulding, Andrew Baucum, Ben Delarosa, Preston Stout, Sean-Karl Dobson, Garrett Endicott

D) Top 10 – 2021 Texas Cup Invitational: Patrick Kahanek, Awesome Burnett, Hunter Drotts, Julio Alfredo Rios Brache, Byungho Lee, Ty Holbrook, Gage Doyle, Trevor Mierl, Ryan Shellberg

E) Top 3 – 2020 & 2021 Bluebonnet Championship: Holden Webb, Bowen Ballis

F) Top 5 – 2020 George Hannon Junior Invitational: Trevor Algya, Andrew Tan, Truett Burns, Key Coker

G) Top 3 – 2020 Collegiate Preview: Sam Dossey, Alejandro Gonzalez, Sam Bumgardner

H) Top 5 – 2020 Texas Junior Golf Alliance Invitational: Kevin Watts, Shoichiro Kato, Tyler Gardner, Will Jordan

I) Champion – 2021 Winter Classic: Davis Ovard

J) Champion – 2021 Jimmy Demaret Junior Classic: Brian Comegys

K) Champion – 2020 Spring Preview: Daniel Moon

L) 2020 LJT Tournament Champions: Ethan Fang, Jack Gilbert, Ben Gregg, Matthew Comegys, Connor Adams

M) Top 10 – 2021 LJT Player of the Year Points List (through Bluebonnet Championship): N/A

N) 2020 Boys 14 & Under Player of the Year: Rhett O’Rear

O) 2021 Boys 14 & Under Points Leader (through Bluebonnet Championship): Austin Hofferkamp

P) 2020 Teaxs Junior Amateur Champion (Boys 14 & Under): Brooks Simmons

Q) Top 10 – 2021 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (through February 1 and Texas only): Jackson Norwich, Bret Gray, Sebastian Moss, Jay Pabin, Joshua German, Jeffrey Zatorski, Logan Vargas

R) Top 10 – 2022 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (through February 1 and Texas only): Jacob Sosa, Kaelen Dulany, Karson Grigsby

S) Top 5 – 2023 Junior Golf Scoreboard Class (through February 1 and Texas only): Tommy Morrison

T) NTPGA: Mason Krismer, Alex Huang, Peyton Jones, Rohan Aerrabolu, Jayden Song, Daniel Wells II, Jack Beauchamp, Andrew Petruzzelli, AJ Adams, Westy McCabe, Elvis Steen, Raghav Subbiah

U) STPGA: Levi Keith, Maximus Cavazos, Esteban Gonzalez, Hayes Hutton, Jackson Hymer, Jake Mayer, Davis Byrd, David Martinez, Braeden Hoyt, Ty Roberts, Carson Cooper, Anthony Ponce III, Shaunack Nair, Asher Vargas

V) HGA:

W) Host Club Exemptions: Reese Roberts, Harrison Carter, Mac Duvall

X) Sponsor / Special Exemptions: Christian Clark, Luke Harper, Brooks Harper

Y) Committee Selected International Players: Francisco Solorza-Gutierrez, Andres Alberto Rodriguez, Gerardo Gomez

The LJT reserves the right to select players to be in the field. Exempt players must enter by the published deadline or they will lose their spot in the field.

SOCIAL MEDIA