Texas Senior Amateur Past Champions

Year
Course
Winner
2019Deerwood Club
Final Results
Gary Durbin
Houston
2018The Hills CC – Signature
Lewis Stephenson
Mansfield
2017Royal Oaks CCEd Brooks
Fort Worth
2016Escondido G&LCLewis Stephenson
Mansfield
2015Oak Hills CCMike Booker
The Woodlands
2014Shady Oaks CC
Senior – Ron Kilby
Super Senior – Jody Vasquez
2013Willow Brook CCSenior – Mike Peck
Super Senior – Mike Arnold
2012Miramont CCSenior – Chuck Palmer
Super Senior – Michael Hopson
2011Bent Tree CCSenior – Ron Kilby
Super Senior – Michael Hastings
2010Odessa CCSenior – John Grace
Super Senior – Donny Anderson
2009Comanche TraceSenior – David Pocknall
Super Senior – Andy Wall
2008Royal Oaks CC – HoustonSenior – Tom Doughtie
Super Senior – Joe Cadle
2007Dallas Athletic ClubSenior – Mike Arnold
Super Senior – Andy Wall
2006San Antonio CCSenior – Chris Larsen
Super Senior – Mike Rice
2005
Bentwater CCSenior – Mike Rice
Super Senior – Mike Rice
2004Tapatio Springs ResortSenior – Andy Wall
Super Senior – Tom Miller
2003Willow Brook CCSenior – Mike Hopson
Super Senior – Chuck Ribelin
2002Ridglea CCSenior – Billy Clagett
Super Senior – Thomas Mattox
2001Brook Hollow CCSenior – Joe Cadle
Super Senior – Don Addington
2000Horseshoe Bay ResortSenior – Bob Hullender
Super Senior – Carey Schulten
1999
Las Colinas CCSenior – Mike Rice
Super Senior – Meil Laminack
1998Oak Hills CCSenior – Don Addington
Super Senior – Don Addington
1997Corpus Christi CCDon Addington
Dallas
1996Abilene CCJoe Cadle
Wichita Falls
1995Wichita Falls CCMike Rice
Houston
1994Brookhaven CCBob Hullender
San Antonio
1993Willowbrook CCBink Michella
Dallas
1992Corpus Christi CCBob Hullender
San Antonio
1991Abiline CCDon Webster
Austin
1990Wichita Falls CCDon Addington
Dallas
1989Beaumont CCBill Pen
Austin
1988The Club at SonterraDon Addington
Dallas
1987Lubbock CCDon Addington
Dallas
1986Hollytree CCDon Addington
Dallas
1985Harlingen CC
Lee Fischer
Harlingen
1984Wichita Falls CCBill Trombley
Dallas
1983Crown Colony CCBill Trombley
Dallas
1982Abilene CCEd Hopkins
Whitney
1981Brookhaven CCTee Avarello
Fort Worth
1980Corpus Christi CCTee Avarello
Fort Worth
1979Midland CC
Bill Trombley
Dallas
1978Dallas Athletic ClubBill Trombley
Dallas
1977Harlingen CCBill Trombley
Dallas
1976Wichita Falls CCJoe Clayton
Baytown
1975Lakewood CCFrank Guernsey
Houston
1974Galveston CCFrank Guernsey
Houston
1973Beaumont CCJoe Clayton
Baytown
1972Ridgewood CCAubrey L. Wolf
Houston
1971Dallas Athletic ClubBud McKinney
Dallas
1970Midland CCCol. D.W. Eisenhart
San Antonio
1969Corpus Christi CCRaleigh Selby
Overton
1968
Glen Lakes CC – Dallas
Web Wilder
San Antonio
1967Corpus Christi CCWeb Wilder
San Antonio
1966Beaumont CCBud McKinney
Dallas
1965San Antonio CCFrank Sparks
Pasadena
1964River Oaks CCBud McKinney
Dallas
1963San Antonio CCMaj.Gen. John F. Bohlender
San Antonio
1962San Antonio CCRaymond Marshall
Lubbock
1961Dallas Athletic ClubPete Edwards
Lubbock
1960Corpus Christi CC
Hezzie Carson
San Angelo
1959San Antonio CCRaymond Marschall
Lubbock
1958San Antonio CCM.C. Kelley
Baytown
1957San Antonio CCE.E. Tyler
Houston
1956San Antonio CCJ.L. Stark
San Antonio
1955San Antonio CCBartlett Cocke
San Antonio
1954San Antonio CCJohn Marston
Dallas
1953San Antonio CCCol. W.R. Stickman
San Antonio
1952San Antonio CCH.L. Scallorn
Abilene
1951San Antonio CCJohn Marston
Dallas
1950San Antonio CCC.M. Trout
Lubbock
1949San Antonio CCEd Anderson
Houston
1948San Antonio CCIke Handy
Houston
1947San Antonio CCW.C. Hunt
Houston
1946San Antonio CCH.L. Scallorn
Abilene
1945San Antonio CCK.D. Harrison
San Antonio
1944San Antonio CC
R.H. Nix
Dallas
1943San Antonio CCW.C. Hunt
Houston
1942San Antonio CCR.H. Nix
Dallas
1941San Antonio CCR.H. Nix
Dallas
1940San Antonio CCGeorge Rotan
Houston
1939San Antonio CCGeorge Rotan
Houston
1938San Antonio CCErnest L. Brown
San Antonio
1937San Antonio CCCapt. B.R. Luscomb
San Antonio