Texas Golf Association, Since 1906
Texas Golf Association, Since 1906

Texas Shootout Champions Archive

Texas Shootout Champions Archive

2018
The Club at Houston Oaks | Hockley

North Wins
North Team
Players: Scott Abbott, Tate Allred, Jay Csipkes, Anthony Estorga, Jake Istnick, Mike Lohner, Chuck Palmer, Micah Rodgers, Lewis Stephenson (Captain), John Stollenwerck, Christopher Wheeler, Wayne Wiright


Total: 38
South Team
Players: Bobby Baugh, Jess Bonneau, Ryan Clarke, Jacob Davis, Chris Hartentstein, Broc Hayman, John Hunter, Davis Leiss, Josh Luongo, John Pierce (Captain), Devaughn Robinson, Grant Schroeder

Total 34
2017
Maridoe Golf Club | Carrollton

North Wins
North Team
Players: Scott Abbott, Gant Bills, Rob Couture, Dave Davis, Kevin Doskocil, Brad Gibson, Jerry Hudgins, Josh Irving, Will Osborne, Chuck Palmer, Lewis Stephenson (Captain), Scott Volpitto

Total: 43.50
South Team
Players: Jon Alden, Timm Hamm, Chris Hartenstein, Alan Hill, Bryant Lach, Randy Lance, John McClure, Steve Paterson, John Pierce (Captain), Ed Sanchez, Trevor Sauntry, Tony Soerries

Total: 28.50
2016
Champions Golf Club | Houston

South Wins
North Team
Players: Zach Atkinson, CJ Brock, Rob Couture, Dave Davis, Gary Ezmerlian, Brad Gibson, John Grace, Aaron Hickman, Mike Peck (Captain), Rick Sulzer, Christopher Wheeler, Wayne Wright

Total: 33 points
South Team
Players: Bobby Baugh, Mike Booker (Captain), Nicholas Cristea, Patrick Datz, John Dowdall, Gary Durbin, Robert Evans, John Hunter, John Pierce, Jay Reynolds, Danny Simmerman, Seth Stuart

Total: 38 points
2015
Dallas National Golf Club | Dallas

North Wins
North Team
Players: Scott Abbott, Zach Atkinson, Rob Couture, Brad Gibson, Aaron Hickman, Clay Hodge, Jerry Hudgins, Josh Irving, Will Osborne, Chuck Palmer, Mike Peck (Captain), Lewis Stephenson

Total: 38 points
 
South Team
Players: Mike Booker (Captain), Nicholas Cristea, Taylor Dio, John Hunter, Justin Kaplan, Randy Lance, Ivan Lawson, David Leiss, Scott Loving, Larry Nunez, Jay Reynolds, Ross Wilhelm

Total: 34 points
 

2014
Miramont CC | Bryan

South Wins

North Team
Players: Zach Atkinson, John Bearrie, Ken Coutant, Rob Couture, Brad Gibson, Aaron Hickman (Captain), Jerry Hudgins, Josh Irving, Mike Peck, Lewis Stephenson, Hollis Sullivan, Ted Waldrip

Total: 32.5 points

South Team
Players: Jess Bonneau, Mike Booker, Brandon Burke, Chris Causey, Richard Hageman, John Hunter, Trevor Hyde (Captain), Bob Kearney, Rob Kilby, Randy Lance, Brian Noonan, Tony Soerries

Total: 39.5 points

2013
Northwood Club | Dallas

North Wins

North Team
Captain: Carey Schulten
Players: Zach Atkinson, John Bearrie, Colby Harwell, Aaron Hickman, Bill Holstead, Jerry Hudgins, Doug Manor, Scott Maurer, Mike Peck, Michael Pruitt, Lee Sandlin, Brandon Scott

Total: 40 points

South Team
Captain: Loren Singletary
Players: James Bartell, Jess Bonneau, Mike Booker, Clay Hodge, John Hunter, Bob Kearney, Ron Kilby, Tom McGraw, Brian Noonan, John Perez, David Pocknall, Tony Soerries

Total: 32 points

2012

Whispering Pines Golf Club | Trinity

South Wins

North Team
Captain: Marion Dantzler
Players: Phil Austin, John Bearrie, Lucas Boyd, Mike Calef, Colby Harwell, Aaron Hickman, Jerry Hudgins, Chuck Palmer, Lee Sandlin, Brandon Scott,  Lewis Stephenson, Chris Wheeler

Total: 28 points

South Team

Captain: Woody Fail
Players: Joe Bendetti, Mike Booker, Nicholas Cristea, John Dowdall, Gary Durbin, Chris Forbes, Trevor Hyde, Bob Kearney, Randy Lance, David Pocknall, Mike Rice, Trevor Sauntry

Total: 44 points

2011

San Antonio CC | San Antonio

South Wins

 

North Team
Captain: Mickey Jones
Players: John Bearrie, Lucas Boyd, Rob Couture, Colby Harwell, Aaron Hickman, Reggie Howell, Clarke Kincaid, Danny Lovell,  Andy McCabe, Mac McGee, Jack Medick, Lee Sandlin

Total: 35.5 points

South Team
Captain: Jon Shipley
Players: Michael Allen, Jeff Bellnap, Mike Booker, Nicholas Cristea, Kyle Flodder, Chris Forbes, Kip Guidry, Trevor Hyde, Ron Kilby, Adam Lowe, David Pocknall, Mike Rice

Total: 36.5 points

2010
Club at Carlton Woods | The Woodlands

South Wins

Final Results

North Team
Captain: Jim Todd
Players: John Bearrie, Rob Couture, John Derrick, Aaron Hickman, Reggie Howell, Luke Kane, Andy McCabe, Jim Mundell, Chuck Palmer, Mike Puls, Lewis Stephenson,Ted Waldrip

Total: 34.5 points

South Team
Captain: John Semander
Players: Mike Booker, Tim Carlton, Nick Cristea, John Dowdall, Kip Guidry, Rich Hageman, Randy Lance, Mike Minicucci, Jeff New, David Pocknall, Seth Thornton, Pat Youngs

Total: 37.5 points

2009
Shadow Hawk Golf Club | Richmond

North Wins

North Team
Captain: AJ Triggs
Players: Henry Coffman, John Bearrie, Bart Goodwin, David Ward, Collin Stoops, Rob Couture, Lewis Stephenson, Bill Steen, Tom Doughtie, Chuck Palmer

Total: 38.5 points

South Team
Captain: Charlie Milstead
Players: Aaron Hickman, Kyle Flodder, David Leiss, Randy Lance, Pat Youngs, John Dowdall, Kip Guidry, Owen Joyner, David Pocknall, Tom McGraw

Total: 21.5 points

2008
Escondido G&LC | Horseshoe Bay

North Wins

North Team
Captain: AJ Triggs
Players: Rob Couture, Steve Galko, Andy McCabe, Collin Stoops, Bill Steen, John Bearrie, Lewis Stephenson, Bill Jackson, Tom Doughtie, Bill Caveness

Total: 33 points

South Team
Captain: Loren Singletary
Players: Aaron Hickman, Owen Joyner, Grady Bruce, Randy Lance, John Pierce, John Dowdall, David Leiss, Mike Rice, Tom McGraw, Ron Kilby

Total: 27 Points

2007
The Clubs at Cordillera Ranch | Boerne

North Wins

North Team
Captain: Bob Romero
Players: John Bearrie, Rob Couture, Steve Galko, Aaron Hickman, Chris Goodspeed, Neal Barfield, Michael Puls, John McClure

Total: 27.5 points

South Team
Captain: Guy Mason
Players: John Dowdall, Jonathon Shipley, Robert McKinney, Ron Kilby, Buzz Baker, David Pfueffer, John Pierce, Tom McGraw

Total: 20.5 points

2006
Whispering Pines Golf Club | Trinity

South Wins

North Team
Captain: Ryan Finn
Players: Dan Dunkelberg, Dru Fenimore, John Bearrie, Alan Clark, Rob Couture, Darin Newhouse, John McClure, David Leachman

Total: 23 points

South Team
Captain: Jeff Morton
Players: Jonathan Mathias, Ron Schroeder, Randy Lance, Alan Hill, John Dowdall, Kip Guidry, David Leiss, John Pierce

Total: 25 points

2005
Colonial Country Club | Fort Worth

North Wins

North Team
Captain: Ryan Finn
Players: Steve Galko, Dan Dunkelberg, Mike Healer, Bob Neal, Chuck Palmer, Mark Lindberg, Jim Nuemann, Roger Marcincuk

Total: 26 points

South Team
Captain: Jeff Morton
Players: Terrence Miskell, Ron Schroeder, Steve Gill, Stephen Paterson, Chris James, Jonathon Mathias, Todd Hensarling, Jeff New

Total: 22 points

2004
Whispering Pines Golf Club | Trinity

South Wins

North Team
Captain: Ryan Finn
Players: Darin Newhouse, Jim Spagnolo, Andy Kampen, Ryan Hill, Bob Neal, Steve Galko, Jeff Makahon, Sam Manning

Total: 14.5 points

South Team
Captain: Jeff Morton
Players: Terrence Miskell, Titus Harris, Pat Youngs, Greg Martin, Scott Loving, Trevor Hyde, David Pocknall, Bob Kearney

Total: 33.5 points

2003
Terra Vista Golf Club | Round Rock

South Wins

North Team
Captain: Ryan Finn
Players: Lelan Chiles, Dan Dunkleberg, Sam Manning, Michael LaRose, John Bearie, Steve Galko, Andy Kampen, Alex Buecking

Total: 21.5 points

South Team
Captain: Jeff Morton
Players: Bob Kearney, Mike Booker, Robby McWilliams, Ron Schroder, Steve Trafton, Mark Johnson, Rodney Thompson, Steven Colwick

Total: 26.5 points

PLAY
Stay Connected
GolfTec