Men’s Player of the Year Archive
The Texas Golf Association established Player of the Year awards in the following categories: Statewide, Super Senior, Senior, North Regional and South Regional. These awards are presented annually to the players that accumulate the most performance points throughout the calendar year in their respective category.
2023 | ||||
Statewide | Super Senior | Senior | North Regional | South Regional |
Aaron Hickman Tyler Willow Brook CC | Chuck Gardner Texarkana Northridge CC | Gary Durbin Houston Champions GC | Ryan Zamarano Dallas Clubs of Prestonwood | Logan Thomason Montgomery Bentwater Y&CC |
2022 | ||||
Statewide | Super Senior | Senior | North Regional | South Regional |
Zach Atkinson Colleyville Medalist GC | Chuck Gardner Texarkana Northridge CC | Mike Booker Houston River Oaks CC | Christopher Wheeler Addison Medalist GC | Dan Depasquale Austin Grey Rock GC |
2021 | ||||
Statewide | Super Senior | Senior | North Regional | South Regional |
Christopher Wheeler Addison Medalist GC | John Grace Fort Worth Shady Oaks CC | Lewis Stephenson Burleson Walnut Creek CC | Gant Bills Plano Stonebriar CC | Padden Nelson Houston Golf Club of Houston |
2020 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Colby Harwell
San Antonio Oak Hills CC |
Mike Lohner
Southlake Vaquero Club |
J.T. Pittman
Monahans Andrews County GC |
Kevin Liberto
Cypress Medalist GC |
2019 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Chris Wheeler
Addison Medalist GC |
John Pierce
San Antonio Randolph Oaks GC |
Will Adams
Odessa Odessa CC |
Broc Haymon
League City Medalist GC |
2018 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Mitchell Meissner
San Antonio Oak Hills CC |
Lewis Stephenson
Mansfield Walnut Creek CC |
Chris Wheeler
Addison Medalist GC |
Jacob Davis
Cibolo The Club at Sonterra |
2017 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Colby Harwell
San Antonio Oaks Hills CC |
John Pierce
San Antonio Randolph Oaks GC |
Will Osborne
Fort Worth Shady Oaks CC |
Trevor Sauntry
Houston Sterling CC |
2016 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Joshua Irving
Dallas Lakewood CC |
Lewis Stephenson
Mansfield Walnut Creek CC |
Aaron Hickman
Tyler Willow Brook CC |
Danny Simmerman
Shavano Park Oaks Hills CC |
2015 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Joshua Irving
Dallas Lakewood CC |
Mike Booker
The Woodlands Club at Carlton Woods |
Joshua Irving
Dallas Lakewood CC |
Jay Reynolds
Austin Wolfdancer GC |
2014 | |||
Statewide | Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Stratton Nolen
Austin Grey Rock GC |
Mike Booker
The Woodlands Club at Carlton Woods |
Clarke Kincaid
Trophy Club Medalist GC |
John Dowdall
Fulshear Morris Williams GC |
2013 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Doug Manor
Dallas Morris Williams GC |
Mike Peck
Irving Hackberry Creek CC |
Zach Atkinson
Hurst Medalist GC |
Ed Sanchez
San Antonio Club at Comanche Trace |
2012 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
John Bearrie
Arlington Medalist GC |
Mike Booker
The Woodlands Club at Carlton Woods |
Mike Calef
Allen Hurricane Creek CC |
John Dowdall
Houston Redstone GC |
2011 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Kelly Kraft
Denton Medalist GC |
Ron Kilby
McAllen McAllen CC |
Aaron Hickman
Dallas Medalist GC |
Mike Booker
Houston Club at Carlton Woods |
2010 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Rob Couture
Dallas Maridoe GC |
John Grace
Fort Worth Ridglea CC |
John Bearrie
Arlington Medalist GC |
Randy Lance
The Woodlands Crown Colony CC |
2009 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
James Sacheck
The Woodlands Club at Carlton Woods | David Pocknall
Houston Club at Falcon Point |
Rob Couture
Dallas Lakewood CC |
David Pocknall
Houston Club at Falcon Point |
2008 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Rob Couture
Dallas Lakewood CC |
Tom Doughtrie
Amarillo Amarillo CC |
John Bearrie
Arlington Medalist GC |
John Pierce
San Antonio Randolph Oaks GC |
2007 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Trip Kuhne
Dallas Four Seasons & Terrence Miskell New Braunfels Dos Rios GC |
Tom McGraw
Montgomery Bentwater Yacht & CC |
Rob Couture
Dallas Lakewood CC |
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio Champions GC |
2006 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Terrence Miskell
New Braunfels Dos Rios GC |
Tom McGraw
Montgomery Bentwater Yacht & CC |
Dru Fenimore
Dallas Las Colinas CC |
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio Champions GC |
2005 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Steve Galko
Dallas Sherrill Park GC |
Mike Rice
Houston Champions GC |
Steve Galko
Dallas Sherrill Park GC |
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio Champions GC |
2004 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Terrence Miskell
New Braunfels Dos Rios GC |
N/A | Chuck Palmer
Dallas Royal Oaks CC |
Jeff New
The Woodlands Sequoia GC |
2003 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Alan Hill
Spring Branch Pecan Valley GC |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
2002 | |||
Statewide |
Senior |
North Regional |
South Regional |
Chuck Gardner
Texarkana Northridge CC |
N/A | N/A | N/A |