Women’s Texas Amateur Past Champions

Year
Course
Champion
2019Bent Tree CC
Final Results
Hanna Alberto
2018San Antonio CC
Final Results
Amber Park
2017Traditions Club
Maddie McCrary
2016Brook Hollow GCGrace Choi
2015Ridgewood CCAnnika Clark
2014Bent Tree CCPortland Rosen
2013The Woodlands CC
Tournament Course
Christine Lin
2012Stonebridge CCEmily Collins
2011Walden on Lake ConroeMaggie Noel
2010UT Golf ClubSarah Zwartynski
2009Ridgwood CCStacy Dennis
2008Dallas Athletic ClubHaley Brown
2007Crown Colony CCKristen Hendrix
2006Willowbrook CCMina Hardin
2005
Horseshoe Bay ResortAshley Knoll
2004Blackhorse GCStacy Dennis
2003The Woodlands CCToni Wiesner
2002Eagle’s Bluff CCStephanie Godare
2001Midland CC
Denis Flores
2000Trophy ClubMina Hardin
1999
Cimarron CCMina Hardin
1998The Hills CCDebbie McClung
1997Wichita Falls CCMina Hardin
1996Willow Brook CCMina Hardin
1995The Woodlands CCCarolyn Creekmore
1994Wildflower CCCrisy Sommerfeld
1993Bent Tree CCToni Wiesner
1992Barton Creek CCMartha Leach
1991Briarcrest CCRobin Burke
1990San Angelo CCRobin Burke
1989Crown Colony CCToni Wiesner
1988Green Tree CCToni Wiesner
1987Columbia Lakes CCSue Thomas
1986Trophy CCDebra Spain
1985Champions CCToni Wiesner
1984The Woodlands CCConnie McCain
1983Oak Hills CCRita Albertson
1982Texarkana CCDebbie Hall
1981Dallas Athletic ClubMary Ann Morrison
1980Ridgewood CCLinda Hunt
1979Amarillo CCMartha Jones
1978Sugar Creek CCMary Beth Covey
1977Diamond Oaks CCMary Ann Morrison
1976Rancho Viejo CCRosemary Thompson
1975Abilene CCDebbie Skelly
1974Austin CCNancy Hager
1973Colonial CCWanda Sowell
1972River Plantation CCWanda Sowell
1971Texarkana CCMary Ann Morrison
1970Corpus Christi CCMartha Palmer
1969Oak Hills CC
Mary Ann Morrison
1968
Lubbock CCMary Ann Morrison
1967Willow Brook CCMary Ann Morrison
1966Ridgewood CCMary Ann Morrison
1965Oak Cliff CCKathy Ahern
1964San Antonio CCJeannie Butler
1963Midland CCSandra Palmer
1962Colonial CCMary Ann Morrison
1961Houston CCMary Ann Morrison
1960Beaumont CCSandra Haynie
1959Corpus Christi CCSandra Haynie
1958Austin CCRosa Germand
1957Abilene CCRosa Germand
1956Ridgewood CCFrances Rich
1955Pine Forest CCOpal Riedel
1954Lakewood CCPolly Riley
1953San Antonio CCLesbia Lobo
1952Texarkana CCOpal Riedel
1951Lubbock CCPolly Riley
1950Brae Burn CCBetsy Rawls
1949River Crest CCBetsy Rawls
1948Oak Hills CCBetty Mims White
1947Corpus Christi CCKay Pearson
1942-1946No Championships Held – WWII
1941Galveston CCKay Pearson
1940Brook Hollow GCAniela Gorczyca
1939Austin CCBetty Jameson
1938Houston CCBetty Jameson
1937Texarkana CCBetty Jameson
1936San Antonio CCBetty Jameson
1935River Oaks CCMildred “Babe” Didrikson
1934Dallas CCAniela Gorczyca
1933Galveston CCAniela Gorczyca
1932River Crest CCPeggy Chandler
1931San Antonio CCMrs. R.R. Fisk
1930Texarkana CCMrs. Clay C. Cary
1929Lakewood CCDolly Pharr
1928Houston CCEdna Lapham
1927Glen Garden CCRuth Lederer
1926Galveston CCMinnie Magruder
1925Brook Hollow GCMargery Dorrance
1924Spring Lake CC
Priscilla Rogers
1923San Antonio CCEdna Lapham
1922River Crest CCPauline Hedrick
1921Houston CCEdna Lapham
1920Dallas CCEdna Lapham
1919San Antonio CCEdna Lapham
1918No Championship Held WWI
1917Houston CCEdna Lapham
1916River Crest CCEdna Lapham